Is Beef Amd Lamb GYRO Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate
  • soybean oil

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

beef, water, breadcrumbs (enriched wheat flour [enriched with niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], salt, yeast, sugar, malted barley flour), cereal binder (corn flour, wheat flour and rye flour), seasoning (spices, dehydrated onion, dehydrated garlic, soybean oil), methylcellulose, salt, lamb, soy protein concentrate, sodium phosphate, yeast extract

Check Beef Amd Lamb GYRO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal Prep