Is Beef and Turkey Jerky Variety Pack by Country Archer, Original, Hickory Smoke, Teriyaki, Gluten Free, 1.5 Ounce (Pack of 12) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • soy hickory smoke: turkey, gluten free tamari soy sauce
  • turkey
  • soy natural smoke flavoring added teriyaki: grass fed beef
  • grass fed beef
  • soy natural smoke flavoring added
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

soy hickory smoke: turkey, gluten free tamari soy sauce

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass Fed Beef, Gluten Free Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, May Also Contain Alcohol And Sugar), Organic Brown Sugar (Organic Sugar, Organic Molasses), Garlic Pineapple Juice, Liquid Smoke (Water, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor), Organic Worcestershire (Water, Organic Vinegar, Organic Gluten Free Tamari (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt), Organic Evaporated Cane Syrup, Salt, Organic Spices), Black Pepper Contains: Soy Natural Smoke Flavoring Added Teriyaki: Grass Fed Beef, Organic Seasoned Rice Vinegar Dressing (Organic Rice Vinegar, Organic Sugar, Water, Salt), Water, Pineapple Juice, Garlic, Black Pepper, Ginger Contains: Soy Hickory Smoke: Turkey, Gluten Free Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Organic Worchestershire (Water, Organic Vinegar, Organic Gluten Free Tamari (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt), Organic Evaporated Cane Syrup, Salt, Organic Spices), Black Pepper, Contains: Soy Natural Smoke Flavoring Added

Check Beef and Turkey Jerky Variety Pack by Country Archer, Original, Hickory Smoke, Teriyaki, Gluten Free, 1.5 Ounce (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Beef and Turkey Jerky Variety Pack by Country Archer, Original, Hickory Smoke, Teriyaki, Gluten Free, 1.5 Ounce (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep