Is Beef and Turkey Jerky Variety Pack by Country Archer, Original, Hickory Smoke, Teriyaki, Gluten Free, 1.5 Ounce (Pack of 12) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • soy hickory smoke: turkey, gluten free tamari soy sauce
  • turkey
  • soy natural smoke flavoring added teriyaki: grass fed beef
  • grass fed beef
  • soy natural smoke flavoring added
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

soy hickory smoke: turkey, gluten free tamari soy sauce

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass Fed Beef, Gluten Free Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, May Also Contain Alcohol And Sugar), Organic Brown Sugar (Organic Sugar, Organic Molasses), Garlic Pineapple Juice, Liquid Smoke (Water, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor), Organic Worcestershire (Water, Organic Vinegar, Organic Gluten Free Tamari (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt), Organic Evaporated Cane Syrup, Salt, Organic Spices), Black Pepper Contains: Soy Natural Smoke Flavoring Added Teriyaki: Grass Fed Beef, Organic Seasoned Rice Vinegar Dressing (Organic Rice Vinegar, Organic Sugar, Water, Salt), Water, Pineapple Juice, Garlic, Black Pepper, Ginger Contains: Soy Hickory Smoke: Turkey, Gluten Free Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Organic Worchestershire (Water, Organic Vinegar, Organic Gluten Free Tamari (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt), Organic Evaporated Cane Syrup, Salt, Organic Spices), Black Pepper, Contains: Soy Natural Smoke Flavoring Added

Check Beef and Turkey Jerky Variety Pack by Country Archer, Original, Hickory Smoke, Teriyaki, Gluten Free, 1.5 Ounce (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Beef and Turkey Jerky Variety Pack by Country Archer, Original, Hickory Smoke, Teriyaki, Gluten Free, 1.5 Ounce (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep