Is Beef and Vegetable soup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
starch (corn, potato), wheat flour, salt, su ar, palm fat, year, extract, potatoes (3,3%), green beans (2,7%), caramel sy up, peas (2,5%arrots * per (2,3%), onions (2,3%), tomato puree powder' (2%), beef (1,6%), maltorxtrin, ion ion** flavourings (contain čélery), spices (celery seeds, garlic powder, paora 3% pepper, parsley roots, cloves), leek, herbs (rosemary, sage, bay leaves 1 sustainably grown tomatoes 3% may contain milk, egg, soy and mustard 4% 2% unilever ireland 20 riverwalk, citywest, dublin 24 unilever uk, knorr, freepost adm3940, london sw1a 1yr 4% unilever 0% any comments or questions? (ie) callsave 1850 28 10 27 (uk) freephone 0800 731 1411 (mon-fri 8am-6pm) uklcare@unilever,com www,knorr,com/ie 8 712566 31775
Check Beef and Vegetable soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beef and Vegetable soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
About this product
Soup · Liquid


