Is BEEF BARBACOA BEEF SLOW-COOKED IN A BLEND OF TOMATO, GARLIC & ONION, BEEF BARBACOA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • natural flavor

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SPICES, SEA SALT, ANCHO CHILI PEPPER, ONION POWDER, SUGAR DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CHIPOTLE POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check BEEF BARBACOA BEEF SLOW-COOKED IN A BLEND OF TOMATO, GARLIC & ONION, BEEF BARBACOA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyGarlicky
Texture
TenderChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichTopping
Vegan? BEEF BARBACOA BEEF SLOW-COOKED IN A BLEND OF TOMATO, GARLIC & ONION, BEEF BARBACOA | Spoonful