Is BEEF BARLEY SOUP WITH BONE BROTH, BEEF Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • natural flavor
  • yeast extract
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavorings

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor
yeast extract
modified food starch

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF STOCK (WATER, BEEF STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, BEEF FAT), BEEF (BEEF, [SALT, GARLIC, HERBS, SPICES, TURMERIC], SUGAR, ONION, SPICES, PAPRIKA, HERBS), TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), CELERY, CARROTS, BARLEY, ONIONS, ORGANIC BEEF BONE BROTH (BEEF BONE CONCENTRATE, WATER), VEGETABLE SEASONING (SEA SALT, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT [YEAST EXTRACT, CANOLA OIL], CARROT POWDER, CELERY SEED, SPICES, TURMERIC), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SEA SALT, HERBS, GARLIC, WORCESTERSHIRE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, NISIN.

Check BEEF BARLEY SOUP WITH BONE BROTH, BEEF against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go