Is BEEF BARLEY SOUP WITH BONE BROTH, BEEF Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- beef bone concentrate
- organic beef bone broth
- beef
- beef fat
- beef stock
- natural flavorings
- dextrose
- natural flavor
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BEEF STOCK (WATER, BEEF STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, BEEF FAT), BEEF (BEEF, [SALT, GARLIC, HERBS, SPICES, TURMERIC], SUGAR, ONION, SPICES, PAPRIKA, HERBS), TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), CELERY, CARROTS, BARLEY, ONIONS, ORGANIC BEEF BONE BROTH (BEEF BONE CONCENTRATE, WATER), VEGETABLE SEASONING (SEA SALT, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT [YEAST EXTRACT, CANOLA OIL], CARROT POWDER, CELERY SEED, SPICES, TURMERIC), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SEA SALT, HERBS, GARLIC, WORCESTERSHIRE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, NISIN.
Check BEEF BARLEY SOUP WITH BONE BROTH, BEEF against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEEF BARLEY SOUP WITH BONE BROTH, BEEF in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


