Is BEEF BARLEY SOUP WITH BONE BROTH, BEEF Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic beef bone broth
  • anchovies
  • beef bone concentrate
  • beef
  • beef fat
  • beef stock
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose
  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavor

organic beef bone broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

anchovies
beef bone concentrate
beef

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF STOCK (WATER, BEEF STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, BEEF FAT), BEEF (BEEF, [SALT, GARLIC, HERBS, SPICES, TURMERIC], SUGAR, ONION, SPICES, PAPRIKA, HERBS), TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), CELERY, CARROTS, BARLEY, ONIONS, ORGANIC BEEF BONE BROTH (BEEF BONE CONCENTRATE, WATER), VEGETABLE SEASONING (SEA SALT, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT [YEAST EXTRACT, CANOLA OIL], CARROT POWDER, CELERY SEED, SPICES, TURMERIC), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SEA SALT, HERBS, GARLIC, WORCESTERSHIRE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, NISIN.

Check BEEF BARLEY SOUP WITH BONE BROTH, BEEF against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? BEEF BARLEY SOUP WITH BONE BROTH, BEEF | Spoonful