Is Beef Bolognese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED PASTA [SEMOLINA FLOUR (WHEAT), NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], TOMATO POWDER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ONION POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CARROTS, GARLIC POWDER, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CARAMEL COLOR, SILICON DIOXIDE (PREVENTS CAKING), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS WHEAT, SOY AND MILK.

Check Beef Bolognese against your own diets in the app.