Is Beef Bolognese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED PASTA [SEMOLINA FLOUR (WHEAT), NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], TOMATO POWDER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ONION POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CARROTS, GARLIC POWDER, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CARAMEL COLOR, SILICON DIOXIDE (PREVENTS CAKING), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS WHEAT, SOY AND MILK.

Check Beef Bolognese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.