Is Beef Bolognese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED PASTA [SEMOLINA FLOUR (WHEAT), NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], TOMATO POWDER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ONION POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CARROTS, GARLIC POWDER, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CARAMEL COLOR, SILICON DIOXIDE (PREVENTS CAKING), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS WHEAT, SOY AND MILK.

Check Beef Bolognese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.