Is Beef Bolognese Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina flour
  • wheat
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

semolina flour

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED PASTA [SEMOLINA FLOUR (WHEAT), NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], TOMATO POWDER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ONION POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CARROTS, GARLIC POWDER, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CARAMEL COLOR, SILICON DIOXIDE (PREVENTS CAKING), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS WHEAT, SOY AND MILK.

Check Beef Bolognese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.