Is Beef Brisket Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef brisket
  • natural flavor

beef brisket

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF BRISKET, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, BLACK PEPPER, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, PAPRIKA, GRANULATED GARLIC, GRANULATED ONION, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR AND SULFITING AGENTS]), INSTANT COFFEE; WHISKEY GLAZE: SUGAR, WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ONION, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), MOLASSES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC, SALT, JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE WHISKEY, LEMON JUICE, CARAMEL COLOR, BLACK PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check Beef Brisket against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepLunch