Is Beef Brisket Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef brisket
- natural flavor
beef brisket
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BEEF BRISKET, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, BLACK PEPPER, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, PAPRIKA, GRANULATED GARLIC, GRANULATED ONION, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR AND SULFITING AGENTS]), INSTANT COFFEE; WHISKEY GLAZE: SUGAR, WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ONION, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), MOLASSES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC, SALT, JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE WHISKEY, LEMON JUICE, CARAMEL COLOR, BLACK PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER.
Check Beef Brisket against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beef Brisket in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


