Is Beef Casserole Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- milk protein
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Modified Starch (1422), Salt, Flavour (Soy), Beverage Whitener (Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Fat, Milk Protein, Stabilisers (340, 451), Emulsifiers (471, 472e), Anticaking Agent (551), Colour (101)), Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Colour (150c), Garlic Powder, Spices, Flavour Enhancer (635), Herbs.
Check Beef Casserole against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beef Casserole in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


