Is BEEF CHILI WITH BEANS SOUP, BEEF CHILI WITH BEANS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • roasted beef including beef juices
  • beef flavor
  • 2% of beef base
  • contains less than 2% of beef base
  • cooked ground beef
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum

roasted beef including beef juices

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

KIDNEY BEANS (DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE DISODIUM EDTA [TO PRESERVE COLOR]), TOMATOES (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), COOKED GROUND BEEF, WATER, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, TOMATO PASTE, CELERY, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BEEF BASE (ROASTED BEEF INCLUDING BEEF JUICES, SALT, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [SOY, CORN], MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, POTATO FLOUR, BEEF FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE {PRESERVATIVE}], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, TAMARIND EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE [A PRESERVATIVE]), CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC), SALT, BROWN SUGAR, SPICES, SUGAR, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), GRANULATED GARLIC.

Check BEEF CHILI WITH BEANS SOUP, BEEF CHILI WITH BEANS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep