Is BEEF CHILI WITH BEANS SOUP, BEEF CHILI WITH BEANS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef flavor
- 2% of beef base
- roasted beef including beef juices
- contains less than 2% of beef base
- cooked ground beef
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- calcium chloride
- calcium chloride disodium edta
beef flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
KIDNEY BEANS (DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE DISODIUM EDTA [TO PRESERVE COLOR]), TOMATOES (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), COOKED GROUND BEEF, WATER, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, TOMATO PASTE, CELERY, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BEEF BASE (ROASTED BEEF INCLUDING BEEF JUICES, SALT, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [SOY, CORN], MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, POTATO FLOUR, BEEF FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE {PRESERVATIVE}], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, TAMARIND EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE [A PRESERVATIVE]), CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC), SALT, BROWN SUGAR, SPICES, SUGAR, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), GRANULATED GARLIC.
Check BEEF CHILI WITH BEANS SOUP, BEEF CHILI WITH BEANS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEEF CHILI WITH BEANS SOUP, BEEF CHILI WITH BEANS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Soup · Can


