Is Beef Chili Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • cultured dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Naturally Derived Citric Acid), Beef, Water, Onions, Red Kidney Beans, Celery, Tomato Paste, Leeks, Spices, Red Peppers, Dehydrated Garlic, Olive Oil, Salt, Cultured Dextrose, Onion Powder, Concentrated Lime Juice

Check Beef Chili against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Beef Chili is available at 1 retailer

Independent City Market

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSoup