Is BEEF CRANBERRY TRAIL MIX SQUARE, BEEF CRANBERRY Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • grass-fed beef jerky

grass-fed beef jerky

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRASS-FED BEEF JERKY, CASHEWS, ORGANIC DATES, CRANBERRIES, PEPITAS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, EGG WHITES, HONEY, PLANTAINS, ALMOND BUTTER, CASHEW BUTTER (CASHEWS, SAFFLOWER, CANE SUGAR, PALM OIL, SEA SALT), TAMARI (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), BROWN SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ALMONDS, POWDERED ALMOND BUTTER (ALMONDS, SUGAR, SALT), PAPRIKA, CELERY JUICE POWDER, SEA SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, GINGER POWDER.

Check BEEF CRANBERRY TRAIL MIX SQUARE, BEEF CRANBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go