Is Beef Enchiladas With Red Enchilada Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • low-moisture mozzarella cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF ENCHILADAS (COOKED SEASONED BEEF [GROUND BEEF, SALT, SEASONING (ONION, SPICES, GARLIC)], ONIONS, TOMATOES, CHIPOTLE SALSA [TOMATO SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), TOMATOES, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, ONIONS, SALT, VINEGAR, GARLIC, SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, SPICES, SUNFLOWER OIL, PAPRIKA], GREEN CHILES [GREEN CHILES IN WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID], RED PEPPERS, CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, PICKLED JALAPENO PEPPERS [JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT], SALT, BLACK PEPPER, CORN TORTILLA [CORN, WATER]], RED ENCHILADA SAUCE (WATER, DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PASTE, TOMATO PUREE, ONIONS, GARLIC, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GUAJILLO CHILE PUREE [WATER, GUAJILLO CHILE], CANOLA OIL, CUMIN, SUGAR, SALT, SPICE, OREGANO), LOW-MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES).

Check Beef Enchiladas With Red Enchilada Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go