Is Beef Enchiladas With Red Enchilada Sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked seasoned beef
  • ground beef
  • beef enchiladas
  • enzymes

cooked seasoned beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF ENCHILADAS (COOKED SEASONED BEEF [GROUND BEEF, SALT, SEASONING (ONION, SPICES, GARLIC)], ONIONS, TOMATOES, CHIPOTLE SALSA [TOMATO SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), TOMATOES, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, ONIONS, SALT, VINEGAR, GARLIC, SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, SPICES, SUNFLOWER OIL, PAPRIKA], GREEN CHILES [GREEN CHILES IN WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID], RED PEPPERS, CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, PICKLED JALAPENO PEPPERS [JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT], SALT, BLACK PEPPER, CORN TORTILLA [CORN, WATER]], RED ENCHILADA SAUCE (WATER, DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PASTE, TOMATO PUREE, ONIONS, GARLIC, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GUAJILLO CHILE PUREE [WATER, GUAJILLO CHILE], CANOLA OIL, CUMIN, SUGAR, SALT, SPICE, OREGANO), LOW-MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES).

Check Beef Enchiladas With Red Enchilada Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go