Is Beef Fajitas Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Onion, Beef Strips And Binder (beef, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Spice), Green Bell Pepper, Red Bell Pepper, Yellow Bell Pepper, Lime Juice From Concentrate, Seasoning Blend (sea Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika, Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract, Rice Concentrate [anti-caking Agent], Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Paprika Extractives [for Color], Salt, Silicon Dioxide [anti-caking Agent]), Soybean Oil.

Check Beef Fajitas against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
Savory
Texture
ChewyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal Prep