Is Beef Franks in Puff Pastry, 12 ct Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- natural butter flavor
natural butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF FRANK (BEEF, WATER, SEASONING BLEND [SORBITOL, FLAVORS, PAPRIKA], SALT, SODIUM LACTATE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE), PUFF PASTRY DOUGH (ENRICHED MALTED WHEAT FLOUR [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR], WATER, MARGARINE [PALM OIL, PALM FRACTIONS, WATER, SALT, EMULSIFIERS {SOYA LECITHIN, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES}, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, ANTIOXIDANT {MIXED TOCOPHEROL (SOY-DERIVED)}, VITAMIN A AND COLORING {BETA-CAROTENE}], PASTRY FLOUR, SALT, BAKING POWDER [CORN STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], XANTHAN GUM, ASCORBIC ACID), EGGS, WATER
Check Beef Franks in Puff Pastry, 12 ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beef Franks in Puff Pastry, 12 ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Beef Franks in Puff Pastry, 12 ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Roll


