Is beef franks Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- beef
- flavoring dextrose
- corn syrup, flavoring dextrose, sodium phosphate, ascorbic acid
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
flavoring dextrose
corn syrup, flavoring dextrose, sodium phosphate, ascorbic acid
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
beef, water, salt, nonfat dry milk contains less than 2% of: corn syrup, flavoring dextrose, sodium phosphate, ascorbic acid (mtamin c) sod ttenatural garlic oil (sonflower oil and flavor), oleoresin of paprika. contains: milk.
Check beef franks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open beef franks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Stick
Flavor
GarlickySavoryMeatySalty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingLunch


