Is Beef franks Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- beef frankfurter
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- enzyme
- riboflavin
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
beef frankfurter: (beef, water, soy protein isolate, salt, dextrose, paprika, sodium phosphate, spices, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, garlic powder), dough: (wheat flour [wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, enzyme, folic acid], margarine [palm fat, soy oil, water, salt, mono , diglycerides of fatty acids, lecithin, citric acid, beta carotene (natural coloring), sorbic acid, artificial flavoring (non-dairy butter flavor)], water, seasoning [sugar , dextrose, salt, encapsulated sodium bicarbonate (sodium bicarbonate, fully hydrogenated vegetable oil [palm]), sodium acid pyrophosphate], lemon juice from concentrate [water, concentrated lemon juice, sodium benzoate, sodium metabisulfite and sodium sulfite (preservatives), lemon of wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, enzyme, folic acid), illergen information: contains: wheat, soy,
Check Beef franks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beef franks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Stick


