Is Beef franks Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- beef frankfurter
- lecithin
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- margarine
- enzyme
- +2 more
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
beef frankfurter: (beef, water, soy protein isolate, salt, dextrose, paprika, sodium phosphate, spices, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, garlic powder), dough: (wheat flour [wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, enzyme, folic acid], margarine [palm fat, soy oil, water, salt, mono , diglycerides of fatty acids, lecithin, citric acid, beta carotene (natural coloring), sorbic acid, artificial flavoring (non-dairy butter flavor)], water, seasoning [sugar , dextrose, salt, encapsulated sodium bicarbonate (sodium bicarbonate, fully hydrogenated vegetable oil [palm]), sodium acid pyrophosphate], lemon juice from concentrate [water, concentrated lemon juice, sodium benzoate, sodium metabisulfite and sodium sulfite (preservatives), lemon of wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, enzyme, folic acid), illergen information: contains: wheat, soy,
Check Beef franks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beef franks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Stick


