Is BEEF & JALAPENO CHEESE STICKS, BEEF & JALAPENO CHEESE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef stick beef
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- natural flavorings
- natural flavoring
beef stick beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BEEF STICK INGREDIENTS: BEEF, WATER, TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORINGS, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM NITRITE. PASTEURIZED PROCESS JALAPENO CHEESE STICK INGREDIENTS: CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, WATER, RED AND GREEN JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE) NATURAL FLAVORING, ENZYMES.
Check BEEF & JALAPENO CHEESE STICKS, BEEF & JALAPENO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEEF & JALAPENO CHEESE STICKS, BEEF & JALAPENO CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


