Is BEEF JERKY CHILI LIME, CHILI LIME Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybeans
  • soy sauce powder
  • gluten free soy sauce

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, CANE SUGAR, GLUTEN FREE SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOY, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, SPICES). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: LIME OIL, LIME JUICE, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, WHITE VINEGAR, SPICES (INCLUDING CELERY SEED), PAPRIKA, WATER, SEA SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, ONION POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE.

Check BEEF JERKY CHILI LIME, CHILI LIME against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrus
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwichLunch