Is Beef Jerky, Teriyaki Flavor Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • organic beef
  • lactic acid culture

organic beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Beef, Organic Sugar, Organic Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Organic Wheat, Salt, Organic Vinegar), Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Water, Salt, Yeast Extract, Organic Onion Powder, Seasoning (Celery Powder, Salt, Lactic Acid Culture), Organic Bl

Check Beef Jerky, Teriyaki Flavor against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch