Is RED HOT CHILE BEEF JERKY, RED HOT CHILE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovies
  • beef
  • natural flavor

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, FLAVORING, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, MAPLE SUGAR), BROWN SUGAR, TERIYAKI SAUCE, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), WINE, SUGAR, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, SUCCINIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM BENZOATE), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), LIQUID SMOKE, CELERY JUICE POWDER.

Check RED HOT CHILE BEEF JERKY, RED HOT CHILE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokySweet
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch