Is beef jerky Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- dried soy sauce
dried soy sauce
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
beef, sugar, sea salt, dried soy sauce [(wheat beans, salt), maltodextrin), hydrolysed corn protein, yeast extract, curing salt (salt, preservative (sodium rite)), garlic powder, onion powder, antioxidant (extract of rosemary), acidity regulator (citric acid), flavourings neapple powder, wood smoke, packed in a protective atmosphere, keeps without refrigeration, xygen absorber in packaging is not edible, de at ch dunne rindfleischstreifen - gepökelt, geräuchert, gegart und getrockne original geschmack, 100 g beef jerky werden aus 178 g rindfleisch hergestellt, zutaten: rindfleisch, zucker, meersalz, sojasoßenpulver ((weizen, sojabohnen, salz), maltodextrin), hydrolisiertes maisprotein, hefeextrakt, nitritpökelsalz (salz, konservierungsstoff (natriumnitrit)), knoblauchpulver, zwiebelpulver, antioxidationsmittel ( aus rosmarin), saureregulator (citronensäure), aroma, ananaspulver, holzrauch, unter schutzatmosphäre verpac ungekühlt haltbar, sauerstoff absorberbeutel ist nicht zum verzehr geeignet, se no dk cot johorván
Check beef jerky against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open beef jerky in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Strip, Dried


