Is Beef Meatloaf with Red Sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • ground beef
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND BEEF, WATER, SAUCE (SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, CARRAGEENAN [CONTAINS SALT, XANTHAN GUM]), GARLIC AND ONION POWDER, GELATIN, GUAR GUM, NATURAL SPICE EXTRACTIVES (INCLUDING PAPRIKA), BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, SEA SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SEASONING (DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES [ONION, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPER, GARLIC], SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVOR), WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR.

Check Beef Meatloaf with Red Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDinnerSandwich