Is Beef Noodles Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef flavour
beef flavour
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Instant Noodles (82%) [Brown Rice, White Rice, Tapioca Starch], Seasoning Sachet (10%) [Salt, Sugar, Beef Flavour (Soy), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Includes Soy, Natural Colour (150a)), Onion Powder, Natural Colour (150a), Flavour Enhancer (Disodium-5'-Ribonucleotides), Spices, Anticaking Agent (551), Stabiliser (500)], Oil Sachet (4%) [Palm Oil, Flavour (Soy, Sesame)], Garnish Sachet (4%) [Fried Shallots (Includes Palm Oil), Dried Corn, Dried Carrot, Dried Chives].
Check Beef Noodles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beef Noodles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Noodle · Dried


