Is BEEF READY TO SERVE STOCK Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dehydrated beef stock
  • beef stock
  • natural flavor

dehydrated beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF STOCK (WATER, DEHYDRATED BEEF STOCK), CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF THE FOLLOWING:NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, TOMATO PASTE, SEA SALT, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, POWDERED HONEY (MALTODEXTRIN, HONEY), ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, ONION PREPARATION (ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), CELERY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CABBAGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check BEEF READY TO SERVE STOCK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep