Is BEEF READY TO SERVE STOCK Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- powdered honey
- dehydrated beef stock
- beef stock
- natural flavor
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF STOCK (WATER, DEHYDRATED BEEF STOCK), CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF THE FOLLOWING:NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, TOMATO PASTE, SEA SALT, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, POWDERED HONEY (MALTODEXTRIN, HONEY), ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, ONION PREPARATION (ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), CELERY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CABBAGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check BEEF READY TO SERVE STOCK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEEF READY TO SERVE STOCK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


