Is BEEF SHEPHERD'S PIE SEASONED BEEF, CARROTS AND CORN IN A RICH, SAVORY GRAVY WITH A MASHED POTATO TOPPING Vegan?

Description
Rich, savory notes and a creamy mashed topping contrast with a tender, chunky filling and cohesive sauce, offering hearty, comforting textures. Commonly used for convenient weeknight dinners, microwaved lunches, or oven-reheated family meals. Customer reviews often note convenience and satisfying flavor, while some report inconsistent portion size and variable seasoning.
Why it's not vegan
- beef extract
- cooked beef
- beef tallow
- cooked beef crumbles
- beef flavor
- cooked seasoned beef
- beef
- nonfat dry milk
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- butter
- diglycerides
- +1 more
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory notes and a creamy mashed topping contrast with a tender, chunky filling and cohesive sauce, offering hearty, comforting textures. Commonly used for convenient weeknight dinners, microwaved lunches, or oven-reheated family meals. Customer reviews often note convenience and satisfying flavor, while some report inconsistent portion size and variable seasoning.
Ingredients
Mashed Potatoes (Rehydrated Potato Flakes And Granules (Water, Potatoes, Mono- And Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate, Bht, Sodium Bisulfite), Water, Cream, Butter (Cream, Salt), Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Cooked Seasoned Beef (Beef, Salt, Flavoring, Spice), Gravy (Water, Cooked Beef Crumbles (Beef, Salt, Garlic Juice, Flavoring), Burgundy, Wine, Modified Corn Starch, Onions, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Beef Flavor (Cooked Beef, Yeast Extract, Beef Tallow, Beef Extract, Flavoring, Salt, Sugar, Vegetable Juice Concentrates (Onion, Carrot, Celery), Lactic Acid), Salt, Garlic, Caramel Color, Chardonnay Wine, Canola Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Methylcellulose, Olive Oil), Carrots, Corn, Mashed Potatoes (Rehydrated Potato Flakes And Granules (Water, Potatoes, Mono- And Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate, Bht, Sodium Bisulfite), Water, Cream, Butter (Cream, Salt), Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Corn
Check BEEF SHEPHERD'S PIE SEASONED BEEF, CARROTS AND CORN IN A RICH, SAVORY GRAVY WITH A MASHED POTATO TOPPING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEEF SHEPHERD'S PIE SEASONED BEEF, CARROTS AND CORN IN A RICH, SAVORY GRAVY WITH A MASHED POTATO TOPPING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
BEEF SHEPHERD'S PIE SEASONED BEEF, CARROTS AND CORN IN A RICH, SAVORY GRAVY WITH A MASHED POTATO TOPPING is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


