Is Beef stick and cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized process cheese: cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk link snacks
  • milk link snacks, inc
  • beef
  • enzymes
  • dextrose

pasteurized process cheese: cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk link snacks
milk link snacks, inc
beef

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

beef stick: beef, water, salt, corn syrup, contains 2% or less of flavors, dextrose, sugar, sodium erythorbate, lactic acid starter culture, citric acid, sodium nitrite, bha, bht, casing (caramel, red 3, annatto). pasteurized process cheese: cultured pasteurized milk, water, salt, sodium phosphate, sorbic acid (preservative), color (paprika and turmeric extract), enzymes. contains: milk link snacks, inc. 1 snack food lane, minong, wi 54859 u.s.a. 2020 link snacks, inc. questions or comments, please visit us online at: jacklinks.com or call 1-715-466-6608 (weekdays 8-5 cst.)

Check Beef stick and cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
MeatySavorySalty
Texture
ChewyCreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go