Is BEEF VEGETABLE SOUP, BEEF VEGETABLE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, BEEF STEW MEAT, TOMATOES (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), POTATOES, CELERY, ONIONS, CARROTS, GREEN BEANS (GREEN BEANS, WATER, SALT, ZINC CHLORIDE [FOR COLOR STABILIZATION]), CORN, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, BEEF FLAVOR BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, BEEF FLAVOR, BEEF EXTRACT, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTICAKING AGENT], NATURAL FLAVOR, SAFFLOWER OIL, SPICE, CALCIUM SILICATE [ANTICAKING AGENT], GRILL FLAVOR, BEEF STOCK, SULFITES), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN WITH SUNFLOWER OIL ADDED), SOY LECITHIN, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check BEEF VEGETABLE SOUP, BEEF VEGETABLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go