Is Beefsteak Seeded Hearty Rye Loaf Bread - 18oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 3 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • flour
  • malted barley flour
  • rye flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, earth-forward loaf featuring a crunchy topping and a hearty, slightly chewy crumb. Slices hold together well, making them suitable for robust sandwiches, toasting, or serving alongside soups and cheeses. Reviewers praise bold flavor and crunchy surface, though some mention density that benefits from light toasting before serving and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Rye Flour, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Salt, Caraway Seeds, Calcium Propionate, Ground Caraway, Fumaric Acid, Grain Vinegar, Mono- And Diglycerides, Datem, Calcium Sulfate, Ground Dill Seed, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Iodate

Check Beefsteak Seeded Hearty Rye Loaf Bread - 18oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Beefsteak Seeded Hearty Rye Loaf Bread - 18oz is available at 11 retailers

Giant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryNuttyHerbaceous
Texture
DenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking