Is BEEFSTEW SEASONING MIX, BEEFSTEW Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef extract
  • natural flavor

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornstarch, Salt, Onion, Sugar, Spices (Including Paprika), Tomato, Hydrolyzed Gluten (Corn And Wheat), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Caramel Color, Cultured Whey (Milk), Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Beef Extract, Natural Flavor.

Check BEEFSTEW SEASONING MIX, BEEFSTEW against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSmoky
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup