Is Beefy Queso Burrito Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- beef
- cheddar cheese
- seasoned ground beef
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Counter protein tortilla (enriched wheat flour, water, pea protein, palm oil, sugar, salt, baking powder, potassium sorbate), seasoned ground beef (beef, water, seasoning [chili pepper, salt, spices, paprika, onion powder, garlic powder]), pico de gallo (tomatoes, onion, jalapeno peppers, cilantro, lime juice, salt), queso sauce (cheddar cheese, water, cream, rice starch, salt, spices), green chiles, cilantro.
Check Beefy Queso Burrito against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beefy Queso Burrito in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.


