Is Beehive Ham Shaved Peppered 97% Fat Free Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- pork
- 325
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (84%), Water, Salt, Acidity Regulator (325, 262, 330), Sugar, Pepper (0.9%), Stabilisers (450, 451), Thickener (407), Antioxidant (316), Honey, Preservative (250).
Check Beehive Ham Shaved Peppered 97% Fat Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beehive Ham Shaved Peppered 97% Fat Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Smithfield Anytime Favorites Hickory Smoked Ham Steak, Water Added, Boneless, Fully Cooked, 97% Fat Free, 8 ounces
Land O'Frost® Deli Shaved Honey Ham 9 oz. Bag
Great Value 97% Fat-Free Cooked Ham, 16 Oz.
HICKORY HAM & CHEDDAR WITH REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE & SAUCE IN A CRISPY BUTTERY CRUST SANDWICHES, HICKORY HAM & CHEDDAR
Great Value, 97% Fat Free, Smoked Ham, Refrigerated 32 oz Plastic Pouch
Where to buy
Beehive Ham Shaved Peppered 97% Fat Free is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


