Is Beehive Ham Shaved Peppered 97% Fat Free Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (84%), Water, Salt, Acidity Regulator (325, 262, 330), Sugar, Pepper (0.9%), Stabilisers (450, 451), Thickener (407), Antioxidant (316), Honey, Preservative (250).
Check Beehive Ham Shaved Peppered 97% Fat Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beehive Ham Shaved Peppered 97% Fat Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smithfield Anytime Favorites Hickory Smoked Ham Steak, Water Added, Boneless, Fully Cooked, 97% Fat Free, 8 ounces
Land O'Frost® Deli Shaved Honey Ham 9 oz. Bag
Great Value 97% Fat-Free Cooked Ham, 16 Oz.
HICKORY HAM & CHEDDAR WITH REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE & SAUCE IN A CRISPY BUTTERY CRUST SANDWICHES, HICKORY HAM & CHEDDAR
Great Value, 97% Fat Free, Smoked Ham, Refrigerated 32 oz Plastic Pouch
Where to buy
Beehive Ham Shaved Peppered 97% Fat Free is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


