Is Beer-Battered Haddock Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean refined oil
soybean refined oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beer Battered Haddock (Haddock, Genesee Light Beer [Malted Barley, Hops, Yeast, Dextrose], Batter Mix [Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice, Dextrose, Leavening {Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate}], Predusted and Battered with [Enriched Wheat Flour {Enriched with Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid}, Modified Corn Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Salt, Dextrose, Spices {Celery Seed}, Celery Seed Extracts], Soybean Refined Oil)
Check Beer-Battered Haddock against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beer-Battered Haddock in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Olipop Classic Root Beer Sparkling Tonic
Johnsonville Brats Beer Pork Bratwurst Links, 19 oz, 5 Count Tray
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
A&W Zero Sugar Root Beer Soda Bottle - 6-16.9 Fl. Oz.
A&W Products Root Beer - Single Bottle
About this product
Fish · Pouch, Piece


