Is Beer-Battered Haddock Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- beer battered haddock
- genesee light beer
- malted barley
- wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour
- hops
beer battered haddock
Dietitian noteBeer is made from gluten-containing grains and is not gluten-free. Unless the product is labeled gluten-free, it should be avoided. Beers that are labeled "gluten-removed" are not the same as gluten-free. Gluten-removed beers are made from gluten-containing grains but have had some of the gluten removed. The amount of gluten remaining in gluten-removed beers is too high to be considered celiac safe.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beer Battered Haddock (Haddock, Genesee Light Beer [Malted Barley, Hops, Yeast, Dextrose], Batter Mix [Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice, Dextrose, Leavening {Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate}], Predusted and Battered with [Enriched Wheat Flour {Enriched with Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid}, Modified Corn Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Salt, Dextrose, Spices {Celery Seed}, Celery Seed Extracts], Soybean Refined Oil)
Check Beer-Battered Haddock against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beer-Battered Haddock in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Olipop Classic Root Beer Sparkling Tonic
Johnsonville Brats Beer Pork Bratwurst Links, 19 oz, 5 Count Tray
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
A&W Zero Sugar Root Beer Soda Bottle - 6-16.9 Fl. Oz.
A&W Products Root Beer - Single Bottle
About this product
Fish · Pouch, Piece


