Is BEER CHEESE, MILD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovy puree
- skim milk
- reduced lactose whey cream
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- enzyme
anchovy puree
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE, (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME, WATER, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY CREAM, SKIM MILK), SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO (COLOR), BEER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, SPICES, ANCHOVY PUREE, NATURAL FLAVOR, TAMARIND) GARLIC POWDER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, AGED CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CEYENNE PEPPERS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC, GARLIC POWDER), CAYENNE PEPPERS.
Check BEER CHEESE, MILD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEER CHEESE, MILD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


