Is BEER CHEESE, MILD Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovy puree
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • enzyme

anchovy puree

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE, (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME, WATER, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY CREAM, SKIM MILK), SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO (COLOR), BEER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, SPICES, ANCHOVY PUREE, NATURAL FLAVOR, TAMARIND) GARLIC POWDER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, AGED CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CEYENNE PEPPERS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC, GARLIC POWDER), CAYENNE PEPPERS.

Check BEER CHEESE, MILD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyMaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingSandwich