Is BEER CHEESE SPREAD, CLASSIC AMBER LAGER Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- milk
- cream
- reduced lactose whey
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- wi grade a cheddar cheese
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WI GRADE A CHEDDAR CHEESE ([AGED 6 MONTHS OR MORE] PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, BEER, CREAM, SKIM MILK, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SALT, ANNATTO (COLOR).
Check BEER CHEESE SPREAD, CLASSIC AMBER LAGER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEER CHEESE SPREAD, CLASSIC AMBER LAGER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
Daiya Dairy Free Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Original Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz. Tub
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


