Is BEER CHEESE SPREAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • reduced lactose whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • wi grade a cheddar cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WI GRADE A CHEDDAR CHEESE ([AGED 6 MONTHS OR MORE] PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, BEER, CREAM, SKIM MILK, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SALT, ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check BEER CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyMalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking