Is Bees & Trees Manuka Honey 550+MGO (380g/13.4oz) 100% Raw Natural New Zealand Honey Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • hive-to-jar honey from new zealand

hive-to-jar honey from new zealand

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raw, natural, hive-to-jar honey from New Zealand

Check Bees & Trees Manuka Honey 550+MGO (380g/13.4oz) 100% Raw Natural New Zealand Honey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bees & Trees Manuka Honey 550+MGO (380g/13.4oz) 100% Raw Natural New Zealand Honey is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Syrup · Liquid

Flavor
SweetFloral
Texture
GooeyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDippingGarnishing